Posted on November 20, 2022
[…] “[I]t [is] improper for the judge to consider the evidence heard at the ex parte hearing” In re Marriage of Gordon, 233 Ill. App. 3d 617, 649 (Ill. App. Ct. 1992)

You get to start anew and remind the court that you are presumed to be a fit parent.

“It is presumed both parents are fit and the court shall not place any restrictions on parenting time… unless it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent’s exercise of parenting time would seriously endanger the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b)

Parenting time for fit parents should be determined according to the children’s best interests.

“The court shall allocate parenting time according to the child’s best interests.” 750 ILCS 5/602.7(a)

After you have established that the children’s best interests require you to exercise significant parenting time, you can inform the court of the other parent’s attempt to abuse the Domestic Violence Act’s true purpose in order to obtain an immediate custody order.