Posted on May 3, 2020
[…] The subsequent language needs to be explained. For a period of time in Illinois, same-sex relationship couples could get civil unions but not marriages. When same-sex couples became eligible to get married, the legislature wanted to be sure the same-sex couples weren’t committing some weird bigamy by getting married after getting a civil union, so the latter half of this clause of the statute was included.

“[A] marriage between an ancestor and a descendant or between siblings , whether the relationship is by the half or the whole blood or by adoption;” 750 ILCS 5/212(a)(2)

Woody Allen could not marry his adopted daughter, Soon Yi, in Illinois.

“[A] marriage between an uncle and a niece, between an uncle and a nephew, between an aunt and a nephew, or between an aunt and a niece, whether the relationship is by the half or the whole blood;” 750 ILCS 5/212(a)(3)

This type of marriage of marriage is so weird, no wonder it’s prohibited.