Posted on November 19, 2020
[…] “If the obligor is taken into custody, the Sheriff shall take the obligor before the court which entered the attachment order.” 750 ILCS 5/713(b)

Sometimes it takes a long time to get from the place of arrest to the court that issued the body attachment (especially if it’s a weekend). So, in support cases, the contemnor can get out of jail if he pays a minimum amount of the support that is owed. “[T]he Sheriff may release the person after he or she has deposited the amount of escrow ordered by the court pursuant to local procedures for the posting of bond.” 750 ILCS 5/713(b)

The amount that must be paid in order to be released in advance of court shall be an “amount of escrow which is equal to a minimum of 20% of the total child support arrearage alleged by the obligee in sworn testimony to be due and owing.” 750 ILCS 5/713(a)

Once the contemnor/obligor is released, “the Sheriff shall advise the obligor of the hearing date at which the obligor is required to appear.” 750 ILCS 5/713(b)

If the contemnor/obligor doesn’t show up for that court date, the whole body attachment process starts all over again.

If the contemnor/obligor does appear in court “the court shall: hold a hearing on the complaint or petition that gave rise to the attachment order. For purposes of determining arrearages that are due and owing by the obligor, the court shall accept the previous sworn testimony of the obligee as true and the appearance of the obligee shall not be required. The court shall require sworn testimony of the obligor as to the last 4 digits of his or her Social Security number, income, employment, bank accounts, property and any other assets.” 750 ILCS 5/713(d)(1)

So, the contemnor/obligor can’t even say “I don’t owe that!” The contemnor/obligor must immediately disclose their income and assets, presumably for garnishment or attachment.

But, if the contemnor/obligor disputes the amount of the arrearage, the disputed amount will be dealt with later while “the court shall proceed as in any other case as to the undisputed amounts” 750 ILCS 5/713(d)(1)

This applies to all support even though child support alone is repeatedly mentioned. “This Section shall apply to any order for support issued under the “Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act”, approved September 22, 1977, as amended; the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015” 750 ILCS 5/713(f)

So, if you owe child support or maintenance in Illinois and you’ve fallen behind on payments, you are one letter away from going to jail.