Parents get time with their children during and after an Illinois divorce.
[…] Parents get time with their children during and after an Illinois divorce.
“Unless the parents present a mutually agreed written parenting plan and that plan is approved by the court, the court shall allocate parenting time.” 750 ILCS 5/602.7
Parenting plans dictate the schedule of a minor child.
“Parenting plan contents. At a minimum, a parenting plan must set forth the following:…provisions for the child’s living arrangements…and for each parent’s parenting time, including either: a schedule that designates in which parent’s…home the minor child will reside on given days.” 750 ILCS 5/602.7(f)(emphasis mine)
A court order to see a child is one thing. Enforcing a child visitation order and actually spending time with the child is another.
Exercising parenting time both becomes easier and harder as a child gets older.