Parents get time with their children during and after an Illinois divorce.
[…] If your adult child’s parent is determined to spend time with the child…tell the parent that they missed their chance.
If, however, the adult child DOES want to see the parent, the guardian must try to facilitate that relationship.
“If a guardian unreasonably prevents an adult child, spouse, adult grandchild, parent, or adult sibling of the ward from visiting the ward, the court, upon a verified petition, may order the guardian to permit visitation between the ward and the adult child, spouse, adult grandchild, parent, or adult sibling.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(g)(2)
“In making its determination, the court shall consider the standards set forth in subsection (e) of this Section.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(g)(2)
Section (e) of 755 ILCS 5/11a-17 still leans heavily on the adult disabled child’s wishes.
“Decisions made by a guardian on behalf of a ward shall be made in accordance with the following standards for decision making. The guardian shall consider the ward’s current preferences to the extent the ward has the ability to participate in decision making when those preferences are known or reasonably ascertainable by the guardian. Decisions by the guardian shall conform to the ward’s current preferences: (1) unless the guardian reasonably believes that doing so would result in substantial harm to the ward’s welfare or personal or financial interests; and (2) so long as such decisions give substantial weight to what the ward, if competent, would have done or intended under the circumstances, taking into account evidence that includes, but is not limited to, the ward’s personal, philosophical, religious and moral beliefs, and ethical values relative to the decision to be made by the guardian. Where possible, the guardian shall determine how the ward would have made a decision based on the ward’s previously expressed preferences, and make decisions in accordance with the preferences of the ward. If the ward’s wishes are unknown and remain unknown after reasonable efforts to discern them, or if the guardian reasonably believes that a decision made in conformity with the ward’s preferences would result in substantial harm to the ward’s welfare or personal or financial interests, the decision shall be made on the basis of the ward’s best interests as determined by the guardian. In determining the ward’s best interests, the guardian shall weigh the reason for and nature of the proposed action, the benefit or necessity of the action, the possible risks and other consequences of the proposed action, and any available alternatives and their risks, consequences and benefits, and shall take into account any other information, including the views of family and friends, that the guardian believes the ward would have considered if able to act for herself or himself.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(e)
Even if the guardian of the adult disabled child thinks that a visit is great, the court still will not allow visits if the court finds that the child does not want to see the parent….the court will not order that visitation.
“The court shall not allow visitation if the court finds that the ward has capacity to evaluate and communicate decisions regarding visitation and expresses a desire not to have visitation with the petitioner.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(g)(2)
Parenting time disputes are best handled delicately by an experienced divorce lawyer. So, contact my Chicago, Illinois family law firm to schedule an appointment to discuss your case.