Posted on August 7, 2022
[…] Guardian Ad Litems and Child Representatives can gather evidence they believe that will suggest what is in the best interests of the child and Guardian Ad Litems can make recommendations but those recommendations do not (or should not) have the weight of an expert’s recommendation.

You can ask the court to appoint a psychologist/psychiatrist who specializes in children’s issues.

“The court may seek the advice of any professional, whether or not regularly employed by the court, to assist the court in determining the child’s best interests.” 750 ILCS 5/604.10(b)

That expert’s advice will be in a written report and automatically admitted into evidence.

“The advice to the court shall be in writing and sent by the professional to counsel for the parties and to the court not later than 60 days before the date on which the trial court reasonably anticipates the hearing on the allocation of parental responsibilities will commence. The writing may be admitted into evidence without testimony from its author, unless a party objects.” 750 ILCS 5/604.10(b)

It is hard to imagine that a judge wouldn’t give more weight to this expert’s opinion than to a Guardian Ad Litem’s opinion (and a Child Representative cannot even enter their opinion as evidence).

Of course, if the report of the court’s expert witness’s report is not to the liking of either parent, an expensive battle of experts will commence.

“In a proceeding to allocate parental responsibilities or to relocate a child, upon notice and motion made by a parent or any party to the litigation within a reasonable time before trial, the court shall order an evaluation to assist the court in determining the child’s best interests unless the court finds that an evaluation under this Section is untimely or not in the best interests of the child.” 750 ILCS 5/604.10(c)

One or both parents can request their own reports from their own experts…but they have to pay for their own experts.

“The party requesting the evaluation shall pay the evaluator’s fees and costs unless otherwise ordered by the court.” 604.10(c)

Each expert will cost between $ 7,500 and $ 20,000.

The Guardian Ad Litem’s report and the Child Representative’s independent evidence will be a but a drop in the ocean of professionals’ reports.

Finally, a proper cross-examination will render the Guardian Ad Litem’s report moot.