Treason is literally the standard for revoking someone’s citizenship much less deporting them.
In conclusion, I have had dozens of people inquire about how to do this and only one instance where the fraud was so incredible that I felt, personally, that a deportation might be warranted. In the end, it proved far too difficult to do under Illinois’ annulment laws.
If marriage fraud truly existed, the U.S. State’s Attorney may be the person you need to contact.
“Marriage fraud” is a criminal offense, defined by 8 U.S.C.S. § 1325 as follows: “Any individual who knowingly enters into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws shall be imprisoned for not more than five years, or fined not more than $250,000, or both.”
Divorce is about moving from one chapter in your life to the next. I would advise everyone to abide by the old Spanish proverb, “Living well is the best revenge.”
Update: A lot has changed since the Trump administration made immigration violations a priority.