Posted on January 15, 2022
[…] The trial court does have authority to order mediation in certain instances; however, a review of this authority shows that it does not contemplate the ordering of prospective mediation.” In re Marriage of Aleshire, 652 NE 2d 383 – Ill: Appellate Court, 3rd Dist. 1995

If one party begs the court for a chance to discuss getting back together, the court may force the parties to meet to discuss getting back together.

“If the court concludes that there is a prospect of reconciliation, the court, at the request of either party, or on its own motion, may order a conciliation conference.” 750 ILCS 5/404(a)

If either party has an attorney, any meeting for “reconciliation” or otherwise will not happen if there’s no attorney present.

“The court, upon good cause shown, may prohibit conciliation or other process that requires the parties to meet and confer without counsel.” 750 ILCS 5/404

Good luck rekindling that old flame while your ex’s attorney is watching.

When Does A Mediated Agreement Become Binding In An Illinois Divorce?

At mediation, hopefully a full agreement will be reached and someone will type it up and prepare the agreement for signature.