Posted on June 8, 2023
[…] Failure to purge the contempt will result in the issuance of a body attachment.

A judge can order someone taken into custody while they stand before them. Usually, a contemnor avoids court (or is appearing on zoom). In such a case, the divorce judge can issue a body attachment.

“In any proceeding to enforce an order for support, where the obligor has failed to appear in court pursuant to order of court and after due notice thereof, the court may enter an order for the attachment of the body of the obligor.” 750 ILCS 5/713(a)

The body attachment order goes to the Sheriff and the Sheriff picks up the contemnor (identical to an arrest).

“The attachment order shall direct the Sheriff of any county in Illinois to take the obligor into custody” 750 ILCS 5/713(a)

“If the obligor is taken into custody, the Sheriff shall take the obligor before the court which entered the attachment order.” 750 ILCS 5/713(b)

At that point, the judge has a stern talk with the contemnor about what it is going to take to get out of jail.

In between the sheriff picking up the contemnor and the contemnor appearing before the judge, the contemnor can pay a cash purge to get out of jail.