Orders of protection are to prevent “abuse[] by a family or household member” 750 ILCS 60/201(a)(i)
[…] The police will inform the respondent of the order of protection and tell the respondent that they must stay away from the petitioner.
The respondent will soon be formally aware of the emergency order of protection as the summons for the emergency order of protection still must be served on the respondent.
An emergency order of protection only lasts 21 days.
“Unless re-opened or extended or voided by entry of an order of greater duration:(1) Emergency orders issued under Section 217 shall be effective for not less than 14 nor more than 21 days” 750 ILCS 60/220(a)
Emergency orders of protection can be extended beyond the 21 day period. “Any emergency, interim or plenary order may be extended one or more times, as required….If the motion for extension is uncontested and petitioner seeks no modification of the order, the order may be extended on the basis of petitioner’s motion or affidavit stating that there has been no material change in relevant circumstances since entry of the order and stating the reason for the requested extension.” 750 ILCS 60/220(3)
Emergency orders of protection are often extended as the court waits for the respondent to be served so the respondent can properly defend their case.