Orders of protection are to prevent “abuse[] by a family or household member” 750 ILCS 60/201(a)(i)
[…] Sanders v. Shephard, 541 NE 2d 1150 – Ill: Appellate Court, 1st Dist. 1989
When you are terribly afraid of someone to the point where you need an order of protection against them, you do not need to send them a polite notice that you’ll be requesting that order of protection on an immediate basis.
“When…an emergency order of protection is sought in such a case on an ex parte application, then the procedure set forth in subsection (a) of Section 210 (other than in subsection (a)(2)) shall be followed.” 750 ILCS 60/210.1(a)
A summons still has to be issued and served in an emergency order of protection it just does not have to be served in advance of the hearing.
“Any action for an order of protection, whether commenced alone or in conjunction with another proceeding, is a distinct cause of action and requires that a separate summons be issued and served.” 750 ILCS 60/210(a)
If there is already a pending divorce or (God forbid) a criminal case then the respondent already has an appearance on file. Just regular email to the email on that appearance is sufficient notice.
“[E]xcept that in pending cases the following methods may be used:(1) By delivery of the summons to respondent personally in open court in pending civil or criminal cases.(2) By notice in accordance with Section 210.1 in civil cases in which the defendant has filed a general appearance.” 750 ILCS 60/210(a)
An order of protection hearing must be scheduled as soon as possible.