How do you enforce an Illinois divorce judgment when the other party is now in Florida? How do you register an Illinois divorce judgment in Florida.
[…] With just a piece of paper from Illinois threatening them, a Florida resident can simply shrug and roll their eyes. It is all just a piece of paper until assets are seized or someone is thrown in jail.
Illinois divorce law’s ultimate enforcement option is a body attachment.
“In any proceeding to enforce an order for support, where the obligor has failed to appear in court pursuant to order of court and after due notice thereof, the court may enter an order for the attachment of the body of the obligor..” 750 ILCS 5/713(a)
A body attachment is like a civil order of arrest. An Illinois sheriff is the only person who can take the person into custody on an Illinois body attachment.
“The attachment order shall direct the Sheriff of any county in Illinois to take the obligor into custody” 750 ILCS 5/713(a)
There are no “[s]heriff[s] of any county in Illinois” in Florida.
Likewise, an Illinois court cannot foreclose upon or seize Florida assets as these assets are beyond the jurisdiction of Illinois courts.