Under Illinois law, the “child’s physical care arrangements” do not have a great impact on the child support…until they do.
[…] Under Illinois law, the “child’s physical care arrangements” do not have a great impact on the child support…until they do.
How Is Parenting Time Determined In Illinois?
Each parent’s schedule with their shared children is determined by an agreement by the parents or by a ruling from an Illinois family court.
“Unless the parents present a mutually agreed written parenting plan and that plan is approved by the court, the court shall allocate parenting time.” 750 ILCS 5/602.7
If the parents cannot agree on a parenting schedule, the courts allocate parenting time according to what the court perceives as the child’s best interests.
“The court shall allocate parenting time according to the child’s best interests.” 750 ILCS 602.7(a)
Parenting time, once determined, does not a have a strong effect on child support unless that parenting time is significant.
How Is Child Support Determined In An Illinois Divorce Or Custody Fight?
Child support is ordered by a domestic relations judge in Illinois.