How do you get your ex’s new wife/husband/girlfriend/boyfriend, their family, their friends to leave you alone?
[…] (vi) threatening physical force, confinement or restraint on one or more occasions.” 725 ILCS 5/112A-3(b)(4)
If actual harassment does not happen, the threat of harassment can still qualify as abuse because most threats are an “interference with personal liberty.”
“Interference with personal liberty” means committing or threatening physical abuse, harassment, intimidation or willful deprivation so as to compel another to engage in conduct from which she or he has a right to abstain or to refrain from conduct in which she or he has a right to engage.” 750 ILCS 60/103(9)
Under the Illinois Domestic Violence Act, a mere “proof by a preponderance of the evidence [will suffice to establish a finding of abuse]” 750 ILCS 60/205(a)
The rules of evidence must be used to meet that standard of proof. “Any proceeding to obtain, modify, reopen or appeal an order of protection, whether commenced alone or in conjunction with a civil or criminal proceeding, shall be governed by the rules of civil procedure of this State.” 750 ILCS 60/205(a)
Proving abuse is easy. The victim can just testify to what happened to them. Little to no corroborative evidence is needed, especially under a preponderance standard.
Once an order of protection is issued…no more of the (very loosely termed) abuse is allowed.