How do you get your ex’s new wife/husband/girlfriend/boyfriend, their family, their friends to leave you alone?
[…] The stalking parties must first be included in the divorce action. “The court may join additional parties necessary and proper for the exercise of its authority under this Act.” 750 ILCS 5/403(d)
The language in the final no stalking order can be as narrow or as broad as the court deems appropriate.
“Any stalking no contact order shall describe each remedy granted by the court, in reasonable detail and not by reference to any other document, so that the respondent may clearly understand what he or she must do or refrain from doing.” 740 ILCS 21/110
If the person does the behavior which is forbidden by the stalking no contact order, they are guilty of a misdemeanor.
“An initial knowing violation of a stalking no contact order is a Class A misdemeanor.” 740 ILCS 21/125
If the “stalker” keeps violating the stalking no contact order, they are guilty of a felony.
“A second or subsequent knowing violation is a Class 4 felony.” 740 ILCS 21/125
If you have an ex who is harassing you, that’s bad.