The clever divorcee will then use contract law doctrines to avoid obligations as required by their marital settlement agreement.
[…] App. 3d 113, 116 (1991)
If a clause to an agreement cannot be modified, performance can only be excused by a valid defense like the impossibility doctrine.
Everything else in an Illinois divorce can be modified. Therefore, no defense doctrines are necessary. All you need is a “substantial change in circumstances” to modify a party’s duties under an Illinois divorce agreement.
Maintenance (formerly known as alimony) can be modified in Illinois.
“An order for maintenance may be modified or terminated only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances.” 750 ILCS 5/510(a-5)
Child support can be modified in Illinois.
“An order for child support may be modified as follows:
(1) upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances” 750 ILCS 5/510(a)
All parenting issues are modifiable in Illinois.