Posted on September 28, 2024
[…] In Interest of BJ, 644 NE 2d 791 – Ill: Appellate Court, 4th Dist. 1994

What Happens When An Order Of Protection Is Violated?

Violations of an order of protection can be enforced by a criminal court or within the civil court that issued the order of protection (usually a domestic relations court).

“A violation of any valid protective order, whether issued in a civil or criminal proceeding or by a military judge , may be enforced through civil or criminal contempt procedures, as appropriate, by any court with jurisdiction” 725 ILCS 5/112A-23(b)

“A violation of any protective order, whether issued in a civil, quasi-criminal proceeding or by a military judge , shall be enforced by a criminal court” 725 ILCS 5/112A-23(a)

If prosecuted as a crime, “[v]iolation of an order of protection is a Class A misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3.4(d)

“For a Class A misdemeanor: The sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of less than one year” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55(a)