Posted on September 28, 2024
[…] “A violation of any valid protective order, whether issued in a civil or criminal proceeding or by a military judge , may be enforced through civil or criminal contempt procedures, as appropriate, by any court with jurisdiction” 725 ILCS 5/112A-23(b)

“A violation of any protective order, whether issued in a civil, quasi-criminal proceeding or by a military judge , shall be enforced by a criminal court” 725 ILCS 5/112A-23(a)

If prosecuted as a crime, “[v]iolation of an order of protection is a Class A misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3.4(d)

“For a Class A misdemeanor: The sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of less than one year” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55(a)

Multiple violations of an order of protection can be charged as a felony.

“Violation of an order of protection is a Class 4 felony if the defendant has any prior conviction under this Code for domestic battery (Section 12-3.2) or violation of an order of protection (Section 12-3.4 or 12-30) or any prior conviction under the law of another jurisdiction for an offense that could be charged in this State as a domestic battery or violation of an order of protection.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3.4(d)

“For a Class 4 felony:…The sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of not less than one year and not more than 3 years.” 730 § 5/5-4.5-45 5/5-4.5-45

A multiple time violator of any order of protection violator is going to jail.