It is exceptionally rare for a marriage conducted in Illinois to have that marriage certificate declared invalid.
[…] In Illinois there is a great deal of law as to what makes a marriage valid. 750 ILCS 200 et al. A marriage license must be applied for, a marriage must be solemnized and the marriage license must be recorded appropriately.
It is exceptionally rare for a marriage conducted in Illinois to have that marriage certificate declared invalid.
Even if some kind of error happened, Illinois law presumes you are married pursuant to 750 ILCS 5/209(b) which states:
“The solemnization of the marriage is not invalidated: (1) by the fact that the person solemnizing the marriage was not legally qualified to solemnize it, if a reasonable person would believe the person solemnizing the marriage to be so qualified;”
In this age of destination weddings, it’s difficult to be sure if a marriage certificate from a Caribbean island nation is, in fact, genuine.