It is exceptionally rare for a marriage conducted in Illinois to have that marriage certificate declared invalid.
[…] What’s more, often weddings are performed in unorthodox ways, such as where a friend will conduct the ceremonies. It can hardly be expected for the friend to verify that that the marriage was adequately performed and registered under local laws. Once again, the solemnization language from above in 750 ILCS 5/209(b) probably ensures that you are married.
What happens at the end if you find out that despite all this that you were in fact not married?
You may still be protected by 750 ILCS 5/305 which would declare you a putative spouse, entitled to all the benefits of someone who had been legitimately married including division of assets and maintenance.
“Any person, having gone through a marriage ceremony, who has cohabited with another to whom he is not legally married in the good faith belief that he was married to that person is a putative spouse until knowledge of the fact that he is not legally married terminates his status and prevents acquisition of further rights. A putative spouse acquires the rights conferred upon a legal spouse, including the right to maintenance following termination of his status, whether or not the marriage is prohibited, under Section 212, or declared invalid, under Section 301.”
“The rights of a putative spouse are conferred upon anyone who has gone through a marriage ceremony and cohabited with another in the good faith belief that they were married to each other.” Daniels v. Retirement Bd., 106 Ill. App. 3d 412, 416 (Ill. App. Ct. 1982)(Citations Omitted)