Posted on October 17, 2020
[…] A married person can still use the Parentage Act in lieu of the Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage to get a court ruling regarding an unborn child.

The first step is determining exactly who is the child’s parent.

“A complaint to adjudicate parentage shall be verified, shall be designated a petition, and shall name the person or persons alleged to be the parent of the child.” 750 ILCS 46/602

“The people who can bring such an action are:

a man presumed or alleging himself to be the parent of the child” 750 ILCS 46/602(c)

or

“a woman presumed or alleging herself to be the parent of the child” 750 ILCS 46/602(d)

After requesting the court to determine parentage, there is not much more you can do.

“Proceeding before birth. A proceeding to establish parentage may be commenced before the birth of the child, but may not be concluded until after the birth of the child.” 750 ILCS 46/612