Posted on October 17, 2020
[…] What To Do If You Or Your Spouse is Pregnant With Another Person’s Child?

In reality, the only time you might want to act in advance of the birth of a child is if the child’s father is not the mother’s husband.

In Illinois, if the child is born while the parties are still married the child will be presumed to be the child of the husband.

“A person is presumed to be the parent of a child if:

“the person and the mother of the child have entered into a marriage…and the child is born to the mother during the marriage” 750 ILCS 46/204(a)(1)

Even if you’re divorced and it is conceivable (pardon the pun) that the child was conceived during the marriage, the child will be presumed to be the child of the man who was married to the woman.

“A person is presumed to be the parent of a child if:

before the birth of the child, the person and the mother of the child entered into a marriage…within 300 days after its termination by death, declaration of invalidity of marriage, judgment for dissolution of marriage” 750 ILCS 46/204(a)(3)

So, if you’re married or were recently married and someone’s pregnant, the husband is presumed to be the father. 

A married presumptive father can easily declare themselves to be “not a parent” in Illinois.