Second Jobs and Overtime During an Illinois Divorce
[…] Strangely, child support and maintenance have two different standards in Illinois for “substantial change in circumstances” for the purposes of modification.
Child support modification does not outline what a “substantial change in circumstances” are except to say it is not necessary to even establish a “substantial change in circumstances” if “a showing of an inconsistency of at least 20%, but no less than $10 per month, between the amount of the existing order and the amount of child support that results from application of the guidelines” 750 ILCS 5/510(a)(2)(A)
Modifying maintenance based on a second job or overtime is easy to establish. “In proceedings in which maintenance is being reviewed, the court shall consider… any change in the employment status of either party and whether the change has been made in good faith” 750 ILCS 5/510(a-5)
Second jobs and overtime (or the loss thereof) are automatic reasons to modify maintenance.