The internet is full of chatter about divorce. The latest buzzword in the internet divorce community is the “silver bullet divorce”
[…] “In the event that the emergency or interim order granted petitioner exclusive possession and the petition of respondent seeks to re-open or vacate that grant, the court shall set a date for hearing within 14 days on all issues relating to exclusive possession. Under no circumstances shall a court continue a hearing concerning exclusive possession beyond the 14th day, except by agreement of the parties. Other issues raised by the pleadings may be consolidated for the hearing if neither party nor the court objects.” 750 ILCS 60/224(e)
Whether a divorce is filed or not (but please file for divorce), the order of protection can be modified using the Illinois Marriage And Dissolution of Marriage’s more parent-friendly statutes.
“Upon motion by petitioner or respondent, the court may modify any prior order of protection’s remedy for custody, visitation or payment of support in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.” 750 ILCS 60/224(b)
This allows immediate parenting time in the best interests of the children not based on whether someone “abused” someone else.
The Illinois Domestic Violence Act requires the court to make certain findings in order to issue an order of protection.