Posted on December 28, 2021
[…] Tracking Your Spouse’s Phone During Or After An Illinois Divorce

A phone is always keeping a record of where it is. A phone is a computer. Getting information from someone’s phone’s history regarding their location is accessing their data. Without permission, accessing the data from someone’s phone is a crime.

“A person commits computer tampering when he or she knowingly and without the authorization of a computer’s owner or in excess of the authority granted to him or her:

(1) Accesses or causes to be accessed a computer or any part thereof, a computer network, or a program or data” 720 ILCS 5/17-51(a)

“A person who commits computer tampering as set forth in subdivision (a)(1)…of this Section is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS 5/17-51(a-10)(1)

For a class B misdemeanor “[t]he sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of not more than 6 months.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-60

Curiously, the law against eavesdropping on private electronic communication does not include tracking devices.