Posted on December 28, 2021
[…] Tracking Your Spouse’s Automobile During Or After An Illinois Divorce

Planting a tracking device on your spouse or ex-spouse’s car is illegal in Illinois.

“A person or entity in this State may not use an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person.” 720 ILCS 5/21-2.5(b)

An electronic tracking device could literally be anything.

“”Electronic tracking device” means any device attached to a vehicle that reveals its location or movement by the transmission of electronic signals.” 720 ILCS 5/21-2.5(a)

There is an exception to the bar against tracking a vehicle and that’s if you own the vehicle.

The law against tracking a vehicle does not apply “when the registered owner, lessor, or lessee of a vehicle has consented to the use of the electronic tracking device with respect to that vehicle.” 720 ILCS 5/21-2.5(c)(1)

So, if your spouse is driving a vehicle that you, personally, own or lease you will not be punished if you track that automobile under this statute (but you may be punished in other ways)