Posted on August 10, 2024
[…] “Once the issue of custody was placed before the court, the court possessed broad discretion to alter custody or visitation rights to the extent required by the child’s best interests.” In re Marriage of Oros,
256 Ill. App. 3d 167, 170 (1994)

Fact-less pleadings get heard all the time, however, because an unspecific pleading will not be struck unless the other side objects to the pleading.

“All defects in pleadings, either in form or substance, not objected to in the trial court are waived” 735 ILCS 5/2-612(c)

An unspecific pleading is not the end of the world. Courts are happy to allow for amendments.

“If any pleading is insufficient in substance or form the court may order a fuller or more particular statement. If the pleadings do not sufficiently define the issues the court may order other pleadings prepared.” 735 ILCS 5/2-612(a)

“[A] trial court has discretion to allow an amendment to the pleadings” Dvorak v. Primus Corp., 168 Ill. App. 3d 625, 635 (Ill. App. Ct. 1988)