Posted on July 10, 2022
[…] Your spouse is probably responsible for $ 10,000 of those debts.

Is your divorce lawyer asking you to pay bills that are anywhere close to those amounts? I doubt it.

The problem is usually that the money just isn’t immediately available. In that case, put the attorney’s fees on a credit card.

Debts incurred before you are finally divorced are marital debts and, thus, are divisible in the final division of assets and debts.

 ‘[M]arital property’ means all property, including debts and other obligations, acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage” 750 ILCS 5/503(a)

“[A]ll [debts] acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a judgment of dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage [are] presumed [to be] marital property.” 750 ILCS 5/503(b)

So, you can expect a refund of sorts from your soon-to-be-ex when the final assets and debts are divided.