In the process of an Illinois divorce, the parties will often make settlement offers to resolve some or all of the issues in their divorce.
[…] Cook County Rule 13.4(e)(ix)(a)
“Unless subject to the Open Meetings Act or the Freedom of Information Act, mediation communications are confidential to the extent agreed by the parties or provided by other law or rule of this State.” 710 ILCS 35/8
While mediation communications are not admissible in court, anything that is revealed…that is independently discovered can be admitted in court.
“Evidence or information that is otherwise admissible or subject to discovery does not become inadmissible or protected from discovery solely by reason of its disclosure or use in a mediation.” 710 ILCS 35/4(c)
“Evidence or information that is otherwise admissible or subject to discovery does not become inadmissible or protected from discovery solely by reason of its disclosure or use in a mediation.” Cook County Rule 13.4(e)(ix)(a)