Posted on September 26, 2021
[…] Child Endangerment In Illinois

Being a parent isn’t easy but there are some pretty low bars for minimum standards as a parent in Illinois. First and foremost: keep your children safe.

In fact, it’s a crime to put your children in danger in Illinois.

The Crime Of Child Endangerment In Illinois

“A person commits endangering the life or health of a child when he or she knowingly: (1) causes or permits the life or health of a child under the age of 18 to be endangered; or (2) causes or permits a child to be placed in circumstances that endanger the child’s life or health.” 720 ILCS 5/12C-5(a)

The statute only specifies one specific type of child endangerment, leaving a child in a car unattended.

“A trier of fact may infer that a child 6 years of age or younger is unattended if that child is left in a motor vehicle for more than 10 minutes.

“Unattended” means either: (i) not accompanied by a person 14 years of age or older; or (ii) if accompanied by a person 14 years of age or older, out of sight of that person.” 720 ILCS 5/12C-5(b-c)

The Illinois statute outlawing endangering the life or health of a child is extremely vague.