Posted on September 26, 2021
[…] People v. Berg, 525 NE 2d 573 – Ill: Appellate Court, 3rd Dist. 1988

The Criminal Punishment Of Child Endangerment In Illlinois

“[Endangering the life or health of a child] is a Class A misdemeanor.” 750 ILCS 5/12C-5(d)

A class A misdemeanor can carry a possible prison sentence. “The sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of less than one year.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55

But, there probably won’t be actual jail time. “A parent, who is found to be in violation of this Section with respect to his or her child, may be sentenced to probation for this offense pursuant to Section 12C-15” 750 ILCS 5/12C-5(d)

“Whenever a parent of a child as determined by the court on the facts before it, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of, with respect to his or her child, child abandonment under Section 12C-10 of this Article or endangering the life or health of a child under Section 12C-5 of this Article, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the person, defer further proceedings and place the person upon probation upon the reasonable terms and conditions as the court may require.” 720 ILCS 5/12C-15(a)

Subsequent findings of guilt for endangering the life or health of a child (or, god forbid, the death of a child) will have much more serious consequences.

“A second or subsequent violation of this Section is a Class 3 felony.