Posted on September 26, 2021
[…] But, if a child obviously needs help, an adult…any adult must provide that help or be guilty of child endangerment.

“If immediate or emergency medical attention is required from a child’s custodian, it should not matter that such custodian is not the primary care provider or for that matter a legally designated surrogate.” People v. Berg, 525 NE 2d 573 – Ill: Appellate Court, 3rd Dist. 1988

The Criminal Punishment Of Child Endangerment In Illlinois

“[Endangering the life or health of a child] is a Class A misdemeanor.” 750 ILCS 5/12C-5(d)

A class A misdemeanor can carry a possible prison sentence. “The sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of less than one year.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55

But, there probably won’t be actual jail time. “A parent, who is found to be in violation of this Section with respect to his or her child, may be sentenced to probation for this offense pursuant to Section 12C-15” 750 ILCS 5/12C-5(d)