When a divorce is filed in Illinois…that divorce is filed somewhere.
[…] Once the home state is established under the UCCJEA, a parent can request that the venue be moved for forum non conveniens.
“A court of this State which has jurisdiction under this Act to make a child-custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.” 750 ILCS 36/207(a)
However, the forum non conveniens analysis for a multi-state custody matter must follow the UCCJEA’s prescribed analysis.
“Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this State shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:(1) whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child; (2) the length of time the child has resided outside this State; – 13 – (3) the distance between the court in this State and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction; (4) the relative financial circumstances of the parties; (5) any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction; (6) the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child; (7) the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and (8) the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation.” 750 ILCS 36/207(b)
Beyond these factors is the overall standard of the best interests of the child.