To determine if a mahr is a prenuptial agreement we must first look to the Illinois Statutes.
[…] To determine if a mahr is a prenuptial agreement we must first look to the Illinois Statutes.
750 ILCS 10/2, “Definitions as used in this Article: Premarital agreement” means an agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage and to be effective upon marriage.
(2) “Property” means an interest, present or future, legal or equitable, vested or contingent, in real or personal property, including income and earnings.”
750 ILCS 10/3, “Formalities. A premarital agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties. It is enforceable without consideration.”
750 ILCS 10/5, “Effect of marriage. A premarital agreement becomes effective upon marriage.”
750 ILCS 10/7(a) “A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
(1) that party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
(2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party:
(i) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;
(ii) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and
(iii) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.”
750 ILCS 10/7(c), “An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of law”
A court can enforce a mahr as a valid pre-marital agreement if it meets the enforceability requirements set forth in the Illinois Uniform Pre-Marital Agreement Act.