Posted on July 18, 2021
[…] any religious denomination accredited by the religious body to which he or she belongs, shall not be compelled to disclose in any court, or to any administrative board or agency, or to any public officer, a confession or admission made to him or her in his or her professional character or as a spiritual advisor in the course of the discipline enjoined by the rules or practices of such religious body or of the religion which he or she professes, nor be compelled to divulge any information which has been obtained by him or her in such professional character or as such spiritual advisor.” 735 ILCS 5/8-803

The clergyman cannot be “`compelled to divulge any information which has been obtained by him or her in such professional character or as such spiritual advisor.'” Bole, 223 Ill.App.3d at 262, 165 Ill.Dec. 739, 585 N.E.2d 135; 

Husband-Wife Privilege In An Illinois Divorce Hearing Or Trial

Husbands and wives communication with each other are not admissible under Illinois evidence law, if objected to (which nobody ever does)