Posted on October 4, 2025
[…] After orders are entered to prevent bad behavior, any bad behavior that defies an entered order shall be punished with a mandatory order to pay attorney’s fees related to enforcing that order.

“In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party.” 750 ILCS 5/508(b)(emphasis mine)

Likewise, any litigation that is brought in bad faith will be punished by an order to pay all attorney’s fees related to that litigation.

“If at any time a court finds that a hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose, the court shall allocate fees and costs of all parties for the hearing to the party or counsel found to have acted improperly. Improper purposes include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation.” 750 ILCS 5/508(b)(emphasis mine)

While the attorneys will get paid, the underlying heartache caused by the bad actor cannot be compensated for unless you file a separate claim within the divorce for those bad actions.

Other Tort Claims That Provide Damages In An Illinois Divorce