Posted on April 2, 2022
[…] The party proposing reconciliation is likely to make A LOT of promises. If the reconciliation doesn’t dismiss the divorce, the other spouse can’t use those promises against the party that made them during the conciliation conference.

“The facts adduced at any conciliation conference resulting from a referral hereunder, shall not be considered in the adjudication of a pending or subsequent action, nor shall any report resulting from such conference become part of the record of the case unless the parties have stipulated in writing to the contrary.” 750 ILCS 5/404(b)

Even if a judge does entertain a request for a conciliation conference (I’ve actually never seen one of these), you’d have to repledge your undying love to your spouse…in front of their lawyer.

“The court, upon good cause shown, may prohibit conciliation or other process that requires the parties to meet and confer without counsel.” 750 ILCS 5/404(b)

What Happens If You Do Reconcile During Your Illinois Divorce?

The parties can appear at regular status dates to report to the court that they are working on their marriage.