Orders of Protection And Trespassing In Illinois
[…] Trespassing In Illinois
It is illegal to go into someone else’s building without permission. It is illegal to be on someone’s land when they have told you that you are not welcome there.
“A person commits criminal trespass to real property when he or she:(1) knowingly and without lawful authority enters or remains within or on a building;(2) enters upon the land of another, after receiving, prior to the entry, notice from the owner or occupant that the entry is forbidden;(3) remains upon the land of another, after receiving notice from the owner or occupant to depart” 720 ILCS 5/21-3(a)
The notice required for a trespasser to know they are not welcome is simply telling them. A simple “Scram!” should suffice.
“A person has received notice from the owner or occupant within the meaning of Subsection (a) if he or she has been notified personally, either orally or in writing” 720 ILCS 5/21-3
More specifically, you can’t be in someone’s residence without permission. It is not enough to just not be told you could not be in their house or apartment.