Orders of Protection And Trespassing In Illinois
[…] “A person commits violation of an order of protection if…He or she knowingly commits an act which was prohibited by a court” 720 ILCS 5/12-3.4(a)(1)
A criminal court or a civil court can punish violations of orders of protection.
“A violation of any valid protective order, whether issued in a civil or criminal proceeding or by a military judge , may be enforced through civil or criminal contempt procedures, as appropriate, by any court with jurisdiction” 725 ILCS 5/112A-23(b)
“A violation of any protective order, whether issued in a civil, quasi-criminal proceeding or by a military judge , shall be enforced by a criminal court” 725 ILCS 5/112A-23(a)
If prosecuted as a crime, “[v]iolation of an order of protection is a Class A misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3.4(d)
“For a Class A misdemeanor: The sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of less than one year” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55(a)
But, wait!