Orders of Protection And Trespassing In Illinois
[…] People v. Davis, 968 NE 2d 682 – Ill: Appellate Court, 2nd Dist. 2012
If someone is trespassing on your property and especially in your residence, call the police!
Trespassing is a Class A misdemeanor under both statutes.
Defenses To Trespass In Illinois
Former partners are not shadowy strangers who simply barge into a house.
Former partners, however, are often on a house’s deed or lease. This gives them “lawful authority [to] enter[] or remain[] within or on [the] building.” 720 ILCS 5/21-3(a)(1)
Former partners may still be living on the land or in the residence they are accused of trespassing upon.
“This Section [720 ILCS 5/21-3] does not apply to any person…living on the land with permission of the owner…nor to anyone living on the land at the request of, or by occupancy, leasing or other agreement or arrangement with the owner or his or her agent, nor to anyone invited by…[an] other person so living on the land to visit him or her at the place he is so living upon the land.” 720 ILCS 5/21-3(c)
Former partners also know the other people who live in the home. Those other residents may even be the former partner’s children. Those other people may have invited the so-called trespasser into the home.