Posted on May 30, 2017
[…] It is unfortunate but common for spouses to hide assets and not disclose those assets during the discovery process.  If the hidden assets are discovered before the divorce is finalized then various sanctions will follow and the hidden assets may be divided as marital property.

If the hidden assets are discovered after the Judgment For Dissolution Of Marriage and the incorporated Marital Settlement Agreement are entered then it depends on the time frame.

In Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, If the divorce was entered in the last 30 days, you can file a Motion To Vacate under section 2-1301.  Under this section the court can vacate “set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable.”  This is a very easy standard to satisfy.  If the assets were concealed, the court is likely to vacate the divorce and you’ll start from scratch.