When someone does something to make you lose money or keep you from making money, it is a tort.
[…] You can divorce your spouse and use divorce law to mitigate the damages from your current spouse’s bad behavior.
As discussed above, your spouse’s maintenance will be negatively impacted by any job loss you incur.
Additionally, an Illinois divorce court “shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors, including:
(1) each party’s contribution to the acquisition, preservation, or increase or decrease in value of the marital or non-marital property” 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(1)
Making a spouse lose their job is a “decrease in value of the marital…property”
Likewise, a destructive act that destroys an economic expectancy could be deemed dissipation.
An Illinois divorce court “shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors, including:
…
the dissipation by each party of the marital property” 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(2)
It doesn’t matter that an act causing a spouse to lose their job directly hurts the bad actor. “A spouse may dissipate marital assets even though he or she derives no personal benefit from the dissipation.”