Posted on September 27, 2025
[…] “To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into an agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them, maintenance of either of them, support, parental responsibility allocation of their children, and support of their children…after the children attain majority…Any agreement pursuant to this Section must be in writing, except for good cause shown with the approval of the court, before proceeding to an oral prove up.” 750 ILCS 5/502(a)

A written agreement about anything other than children is binding on the court unless the terms are so extreme as to be unconscionable.

“The terms of the agreement, except those providing for the support and parental responsibility allocation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the agreement is unconscionable.” 750 ILCS 5/502(b)

The finality of a written agreement is all well and good when the final divorce agreements, the Marital Settlement Agreement and the Allocation of Parenting Time and Parental Responsibilities are in writing, signed by both parties and attested to in a prove up.