Frequently, the party seeking to enforce an order also would not mind a few changes to the order to ensure future compliance.
[…] In no event shall the eligibility for or receipt of medical assistance be considered to meet the need to provide for the child’s health care needs.” 750 ILCS 5/510(a)
Likewise, maintenance (formerly known as alimony) can only be modified after a showing of a substantial change in circumstances.
“An order for maintenance may be modified or terminated only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances.” 750 ILCS 5/510(a-5)
Additional required allegations and proofs may be cumbersome for modification parenting and support issues. Property division, however, is not modifiable at all.
“Property provisions of an agreement are never modifiable.” 750 ILCS 5/502(f)