Frequently, the party seeking to enforce an order also would not mind a few changes to the order to ensure future compliance.
[…] in a case concerning the modification of any restriction of parental responsibilities under Section 603.10, the court shall modify a parenting plan or allocation judgment when necessary to serve the child’s best interests if the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that on the basis of facts that have arisen since the entry of the existing parenting plan or allocation judgment or were not anticipated therein, a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or of either parent and that a modification is necessary to serve the child’s best interests.” 750 ILCS 5/610.5. (Emphasis added).
Parental decision-making modifications are even stricter requiring a 2 year wait since the last order or that there be an extremely negative environment under the current order.
“[N]o motion to modify an order allocating parental decision-making responsibilities, not including parenting time, may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his or her mental, moral, or physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a)
Child support modifications also require certain thresholds to be proven.
“An order for child support may be modified as follows:
(1) upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances; and