In Illinois, ex-spouses cannot come back to court to claim property.
[…] Sup. Ct. R. 303(a)
After 30 days, changing an Illinois order becomes very challenging.
“Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section….The petition must be filed in the same proceeding in which the order or judgment was entered but is not a continuation thereof. The petition must be supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401
First, there is a two-year limit beyond the 30 days to request a change in a final Illinois order.
“[T]he petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment. Time during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c)
Then, the party contesting the order must allege fraud or duress with specificity.