Posted on July 4, 2022
[…] If you cannot arrive at a full and complete agreement with your spouse, you can begin to issue discovery and file temporary motions once your spouse has filed their own appearance.

If a spouse will not happily file their own appearance, then you must serve your spouse in order for the divorce to proceed.

Can A Spouse Serve Their Own Spouse The Divorce Papers?

There are two ways to effectuate service in Illinois: personal service and substitute service.

Personal service is achieved “by leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant personally.” 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a)(1)

Substitute service is achieved “by leaving a copy at the defendant’s usual place of abode, with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards” 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a)(2)

Illinois law requires that service be performed by a sheriff.

“Process shall be served by a sheriff” 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a)

Most people just hire the sheriff. The sheriff’s priorities are catching dangerous criminals not serving divorce litigants (and rightfully so!).