Posted on July 4, 2022
[…] “Process shall be served by a sheriff” 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a)

Most people just hire the sheriff. The sheriff’s priorities are catching dangerous criminals not serving divorce litigants (and rightfully so!).

I have found the sheriffs to be inconsistent in the timing and success of their service of divorce litigants. So, I hire special process servers instead of the sheriff. Curiously, the same law that requires the sheriff also allows non-sheriffs to serve lawsuit defendants.

“It is not necessary that service be made by a sheriff” 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a)

In lieu of the sheriff, the court can appoint a private person to serve the opposing side in a divorce action. This non-sheriff person who serves divorce papers is called a special process server.

“The court may, in its discretion upon motion, order service to be made by a private person over 18 years of age and not a party to the action.” 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a) (emphasis mine)

If you file a motion to appoint a special process server and ask to use someone else to serve your spouse, the court MAY grant that motion. The court cannot allow a spouse to serve their own spouse in an Illinois divorce.