Do I have to serve my husband or wife in my Chicago, Divorce?
[…] The respondent is usually served the next day before the respondent even has a chance to finally get their appearance on file.
But, when the service of process is necessary, we have to follow the formal rules.
How To Serve Divorce Papers In Illinois
Illinois law requires that service be by a sheriff.
“Process shall be served by a sheriff” 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a).
But, then, just a few paragraphs later in the same law it says, “It is not necessary that service be made by a sheriff” 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a)
99% of divorce lawyers who practice in Chicago, Cook County, Illinois use special process servers.
The Illinois statute requires divorce lawyers to motion the court to appoint a special process server. “The court may, in its discretion upon motion, order service to be made by a private person over 18 years of age and not a party to the action.” 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a).
Entering the motion is an extra moment in court but divorce lawyers like me are in court every day anyways.
The advantage of a private process server over the sheriff is two-fold: