Posted on June 6, 2020
[…] The Petition for Dissolution of Marriage is the actual complaint that your spouse has filed with the court outlining the elements and grounds for divorce.  Additionally, the Petition for Dissolution of Marriage will include a “prayer for relief” where the petitioner broadly requests from the court things like; a Judgment For Dissolution Of Marriage, division of assets, alimony, child support and a parenting schedule.

Who Served Me The Illinois Divorce Papers?

Sometimes a county sheriff serves divorce papers.  Sometimes, it’s just some guy.

“Process shall be served by a sheriff” 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a)

When the sheriff isn’t serving divorce papers, then it’s actually a private detective agency.

“Upon motion and in its discretion, the court may appoint as a special process server a private detective agency” 735 ILCS 5/2-202(b)

These private process servers are not a group of elite detectives ready to pounce on you with papers.  They’re just regular people who got a detective’s license for the purposes of being a special process server