Posted on June 6, 2020
[…] They’re just regular people who got a detective’s license for the purposes of being a special process server

My law firm hires a middle-aged woman as our special process server so we can discretely serve people divorce papers at their work without making a scene.

Was The Service of Illinois Divorce Papers Even Proper?

Service is proper if any of the following happen.

“[S]ervice of summons upon an individual defendant shall be made (1) by leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant personally” 735 ILCS 5/2-203

OR

Service of summons shall be made “by leaving a copy at the defendant’s usual place of abode, with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and informing that person of the contents of the summons, provided the officer or other person making service shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid, addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode” 735 ILCS 5/2-203

Basically, if you got served anywhere or anyone over 13 who lives at your house got the divorce papers, you are served.

The process server then files an affidavit of service with the court identifying “as to sex, race, and approximate age the defendant or other person with whom the summons was left and…state the place where (whenever possible in terms of an exact street address) and the date and time of the day when the summons was left with the defendant or other person.” 735 ILCS 5/2-203(b)

Can I Contest My Service Of Illinois Divorce Papers?

I guess you could contest that you were served with Illinois divorce papers…but it won’t go well.

You have to file an appearance for the limited purpose of contesting your service.