What exactly is a Default Divorce in Illinois?
[…] “The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e)
After 30 days, the standard because more stringent. To file a motion to vacate after 30 days you must show by a preponderance of the evidence each of the following: (1) the existence of a meritorious defense; (2) due diligence in presenting this defense in the underlying litigation; and (3) due diligence in the filing of this section 2-1401 petition for relief. Smith v. Airoom, Inc., 114 Ill. 2d 209, 221 (1986)
Also, you only have a window of 2 years to file the motion to vacate.
“[T]he petition [to vacate] must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a)
It’s easy enough to show that the default judgement was unfair. The hard part is showing that you didn’t know about the default judgment and couldn’t have known about it.