What exactly is a Default Divorce in Illinois?
[…] Most of the winning side’s script is now etched in stone, thereby turning a prior proceeding into a mere dress rehearsal for the benefit of the missing party. The missing party is rewarded for its absence with a transcript of the other side’s case and a detailed explanation of the court’s reasoning and thinking, without having had to expose any of its own witnesses to cross-examination.” Wolkowitz v. Jamison, 2024 IL App (1st) 230455
If a trial on the merits has occurred then the only recourse is a motion to reconsider under 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 that states that “[i]n all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment…file a motion…to vacate the judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1203
“The purpose of a motion to reconsider is to bring to a court’s attention: (1) newly discovered evidence; (2) changes in the law; or (3) errors in the court’s previous application of existing law.” Liceaga v. Baez 2019 IL App (1st) 181170