Posted on April 30, 2022
[…] Class B misdemeanors in Illinois have a sentence of up to 6 months in jail and a $ 1,500 maximum fine.

Additionally, accessing your spouse’s email without permission is a federal crime.

It is a federal crime to “intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided” or “intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility,” and by doing so “obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system.” 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a)

The punishment depends on what purpose you accessed the email for.

“[I]f the offense is committed for purposes of commercial advantage, malicious destruction or damage, or private commercial gain, or in furtherance of any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or any State…a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both, in the case of a first offense under this subparagraph” 18 U.S.C. § 2701(b)(1)

A snooping spouse will most likely be found to be just that, a snooping spouse and not some criminal with a malignant purpose.

“[I]n any other case…a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both, in the case of a first offense under this paragraph” 18 U.S.C. § 2701(b)(2)

What If My Spouse Is Opening My Mail Or Email?

Forward your mail and change your email password. It is not rocket science.