Posted on April 30, 2022
[…] How much mail does anyone even get anymore? More likely, your spouse is communicating via email.

You might know your spouse’s password and be tempted to check your spouse’s email. It is illegal in Illinois to access someone else’s email without their permission.

“A person commits computer tampering when he or she knowingly and without the authorization of a computer’s owner or in excess of the authority granted to him or her:

Accesses or causes to be accessed a computer or any part thereof, a computer network, or a program or data” 720 ILCS 5/17-51(a)(1)

“A person who commits computer tampering as set forth in subdivision (a)(1)…of this Section is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS 5/17-51(b)

Class B misdemeanors in Illinois have a sentence of up to 6 months in jail and a $ 1,500 maximum fine.

Additionally, accessing your spouse’s email without permission is a federal crime.