Posted on February 23, 2025
[…] The advice to the court shall be in writing and sent by the professional to counsel for the parties and to the court not later than 60 days before the date on which the trial court reasonably anticipates the hearing on the allocation of parental responsibilities will commence. The court may review the writing upon receipt. The writing may be admitted into evidence without testimony from its author, unless a party objects. A professional consulted by the court shall testify as the court’s witness and be subject to cross-examination.” 750 ILCS 5/604.10(b)

604.10(b) experts opinions and reports have great weight because their testimony is expert testimony. Experts, however, are expensive.

“The court shall order all costs and fees of the professional to be paid by one or more of the parties, subject to reallocation in accordance with subsection (a) of Section 508.” 750 ILCS 5/604.10(b)

If the 604.10(b) professional, again, does not accurately report the child’s wishes an independent professional may be hired (and paid for) by the party requesting that independent professional.