Posted on February 23, 2025
[…] Ill. R. Evid. 803

Statements of a child about abuse are an exception to the bar against hearsay.

“Previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations that the child is an abused or neglected child within the meaning of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act, or an abused or neglected minor within the meaning of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, shall be admissible in evidence in a hearing concerning allocation of parental responsibilities in accordance with Section 11.1 of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act.” 750 ILCS 5/606.5(c)

Statements about abuse must be corroborated by some additional evidence, however. Usually, a photo or police report. Something to confirm the child is not making up the abuse out of whole cloth.

“No such statement, however, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect.” 750 ILCS 5/606.5(c)

Children’s Hearsay In An Order of Protection Case

Orders of protection often occur before or during a divorce or parentage order.