Posted on December 25, 2024
[…] Obviously, not paying your spouse’s divorce lawyers in the early or middle stages of your divorce  will be of massive strategic advantage to you in terms of your ability to litigate or even negotiate versus their own financial capacity to do so.

While attorney fee petitions under 750 ILCS 5/508(a) and 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1) can be wishy washy, there is another attorney fee statute, 750 ILCS 5/508(b) which is dead serious and you must avoid at all cost.

750 ILCS 5/508(b) Attorney Awards Are Mandatory

Just below 750 ILCS 5/508(a)’s statute which is largely a vague plea for financial fairness in an Illinois divorce is the must stricter 750 ILCS 5/508(b).

“In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party… If at any time a court finds that a hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose, the court shall allocate fees and costs of all parties for the hearing to the party or counsel found to have acted improperly. Improper purposes include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation.” 750 ILCS 5/508(b)(emphasis mine)

750 ILCS 5/508(b) differs sharply from 750 ILCS 508(a) with their respective “may” vs. “shall” language in that attorney’s fees must be awarded.

“Section 508(b) makes mandatory the imposition of attorney fees where the party seeking the enforcement of a court order prevails and the court finds that the other party’s failure to comply was without compelling cause or justification. A trial court must impose fees without consideration of either party’s ability to pay” In re Marriage of Hyman, 2024 IL App (2d) 230352

In addition to the attorney’s fees being mandatory, the court has the power to order them paid by a date certain under 750 ILCS 5/508(b), “the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party.”

An Illinois divorce court can only reduce fees required by 750 ILCS 5/508(b) if it finds the fees to be unreasonable.

“[T]he court considers only the reasonableness of the fee award. Id.