One of the most important clauses in a prenuptial agreement is a “waiver of disclosure.”
[…] In effect, that party wants to void the prenuptial agreement because they do not like the prenuptial agreement.
What If There Was No Waiver Of Disclosure Of Assets In A Prenuptial Agreement
All is not lost if a prenuptial agreement does not have a waiver of disclosure. It is possible that a fiancé(e)’s finances are so enmeshed as to serve as functional disclosure.
An Illinois prenuptial agreement can be voided if a party “did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.” 750 ILCS 10/7(a)(iii)
It is easy to imagine a couple who lived together in advance of being married having “adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.”
Prenuptial agreements exist because they work on a consistent basis. Ensure that your prenuptial agreement will be upheld by having one prepared by an experienced Illinois divorce attorney.