One of the most important clauses in a prenuptial agreement is a “waiver of disclosure.”
[…] In re Marriage of Solano, 124 NE 3d 1097 – Ill: Appellate Court, 2nd Dist. 2019
Why Voiding A Prenuptial Agreement Because Of A Failure To Fully Disclose Assets Is Illogical
The strategy of invalidating an Illinois prenuptial agreement because assets were not fully disclosed is absurd.
Any previously undisclosed assets that could be discovered will be presumptively non-marital because it existed before the marriage was signed.
“[T]he following, [shall be] known as “non-marital property”:…property acquired before the marriage” 750 ILCS 5/503(a)(6)
Non-marital property is always awarded to the party who possesses that property.
“[T]he court shall assign each spouse’s non-marital property to that spouse.” 750 ILCS 5/503(d)
Therefore, a party who wants to void a prenuptial agreement by alleging there were undisclosed assets will only discovery assets that they zero right to. In effect, that party wants to void the prenuptial agreement because they do not like the prenuptial agreement.