Posted on February 1, 2025
[…] Those issues should be resolved under the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act” Radke ex rel. Radke v. Radke, 812 NE 2d 9 – Ill: Appellate Court, 3rd Dist. 2004

Instead, the complaining parent will, likely, be advised to go to the family law court and file a motion to modify parenting time and/or parental responsibilities.

Parental responsibilities can only be modified if “there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his or her mental, moral, or physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a)

“Parenting time may be modified at any time, without a showing of serious endangerment, upon a showing of changed circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child.” 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a)

So, a child can be removed from a parent for bad parenting but the “bad parent” will still have a say in the child’s life unless serious endangerment has been proven.