What constitutes extortion in an Illinois divorce?
[…] by any means , a threat to perform without lawful authority any of the following acts:(1) Inflict physical harm on the person threatened or any other person or on property; or (2) Subject any person to physical confinement or restraint; or (3) Commit a felony or Class A misdemeanor ; or (4) Accuse any person of an offense; or (5) Expose any person to hatred, contempt or ridicule; or (6) Take action as a public official against anyone or anything, or withhold official action, or cause such action or withholding; or(7) Bring about or continue a strike, boycott or other collective action.” 720 ILCS 5/12-6(a)
If your ex-spouse is doing any of these things, report them to the police. Intimidation is a serious crime.
“Intimidation is a Class 3 felony for which an offender may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years and not more than 10 years.” 720 ILCS 5/12-6(a)
Threats are all in context. The threatener usually has an excuse for why their words were not actually a threat.