A state court making SIJS findings are appropriate where “it has been determined in administrative or judicial proceedings that it would not be in the alien’s best interest to be returned to the alien’s or parent’s previous country of nationality or country of last habitual residence.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(s)(27)(J)(ii) (2022)
In order to get a state court order from an Illinois domestic relations court, you can now file a pleading under 750 ILCS 60/214.5 which reads:
“A court of this State that is competent to issue an order of protection has jurisdiction to make the findings necessary to enable a child, who is a subject of or a minor child included in a petition for an order of protection, to petition the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services for classification as a Special Immigrant Juvenile under Section 1101(a)(27)(J) of Title 8 of the United States Code.
(c) If a motion requests findings regarding Special Immigrant Juvenile Status under Section 1101(a)(27)(J) of Title 8 of the United States Code, and the evidence, which may consist solely of, but is not limited to, a declaration by the child, supports the findings, the court shall issue an order, that includes the following findings:
(1)
(A) the child is declared a dependent of the court; or
(B) the child is legally committed to, or placed under the custody of, a State agency or department or an individual or entity appointed by the court; and
(2) that reunification of the child with one or both of the child’s parents is not viable due to abuse, neglect, abandonment, or other similar basis; and
(3) that it is not in the best interest of the child to be returned to the child’s or parent’s previous country of nationality or last habitual residence.
(d) In any proceedings in response to a motion that the court make the findings necessary to support a petition for classification as a Special Immigrant Juvenile, information regarding the immigration status of the child, the child’s parent, or the child’s guardian that is not otherwise protected by State confidentiality laws shall remain confidential and shall be available for inspection only by the court, the child who is the subject of the proceeding,