So, what happens to an immigration status after a divorce?
[…] Upon receiving the written motion, the court then decides if immigration is a worthy subject to even consider.
“Upon receipt of the motion and notice to all parties, the court shall conduct an in camera hearing, with counsel present, limited to review of the probative value of the person’s immigration status to the case. If the court finds that the evidence relating to a person’s immigration status meets the criteria set forth in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection.” 735 ILCS 5/8-2901(c)
Threatening A Spouse Because Of Their Immigration Status
Despite the common term “illegal immigrant,” you should not threaten to report your spouse to immigration in order to get them to testify to anything that is not 100% true.
“A person may not, with the intent to deter any person or witness from testifying freely, fully, and truthfully to any matter before trial or in any court or before a grand jury, administrative agency, or any other State or local governmental unit, threaten to or actually disclose, directly or indirectly, a person’s or witness’s immigration status to any entity or any immigration or law enforcement agency. A person who violates this subsection commits a Class C misdemeanor.” 735 ILCS 5/8-2901(d)
If you’re an immigrant or your spouse is an immigrant and you’re concerned about divorce and immigration status, contact my Chicago, Illinois family law firm to schedule a consultation with an experienced Chicago divorce attorney.