So, what happens to an immigration status after a divorce?
[…] A court document showing that a marriage is invalid will be enough to establish that the marriage was “judicially annulled” and, therefore, Homeland Security “shall terminate the permanent resident status of the alien.”
Introducing Immigrant Status As Evidence In An Illinois Divorce
While a spouse’s immigration status might be relevant in an Illinois divorce, it probably cannot be introduced as evidence under the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure.
“Except as provided in subsection (b), evidence related to a person’s immigration status is not admissible in any civil proceeding.” 735 ILCS 5/8-2901(a)
Evidence of immigration status can only be presented in an Illinois divorce court if proves an element of dissolution of marriage (not sure how that’s possible), proves bias, or the spouse admits to their status.
“Evidence otherwise inadmissible under this Act is admissible if:
(1) it is essential to prove an element of a claim or an affirmative defense;
(2) it is offered to prove an interest or bias of a witness, if it does not cause confusion of the issues or mislead the trier of fact, and the probative value of the evidence outweighs its prejudicial nature; or
(3) a person or his or her attorney voluntarily reveals his or her immigration status to the court.” 735 ILCS 5/8-2901(b)
Even if immigration status satisfies one of the above three legitimate reasons, the other spouse must ask permission from the court to bring up the immigration status.
“A party intending to offer evidence relating to a person’s immigration status shall file a written motion at least 14 days before a hearing or a trial specifically describing the evidence and stating the purpose for which it is offered. A court, for good cause, may require a different time for filing or permit filing during trial.” 735 ILCS 5/8-2901(c)
Upon receiving the written motion, the court then decides if immigration is a worthy subject to even consider.