Firstly, you do not have to get divorced in the country you got married. If you have been in Illinois for 90 days, you can get divorced in Illinois.
[…] This means neither party can invoke the divorce laws that allow for alimony or division of assets.
A lot of times, people in foreign countries get married way too young or the marriage is forced. These marriages can be invalidated in Illinois.
“a party lacked capacity to consent to the marriage at the time the marriage was solemnized, either because of mental incapacity or infirmity or because of the influence of alcohol, drugs or other incapacitating substances, or a party was induced to enter into a marriage by force or duress or by fraud involving the essentials of marriage;” 750 ILCS 5/301(1)
OR
“a party was aged 16 or 17 years and did not have the consent of his parents or guardian or judicial approval;” 750 ILCS 5/301(3)
Lots of foreign marriages happen between people who could never get married in Illinois. Invalidation is also available if “the marriage is prohibited.” 750 ILCS 5/301(4)
Common prohibited marriages are generally of two types: bigamists and cousins marrying each other.