Posted on December 23, 2020
[…] Hire An Overseas Process Server

If your overseas spouse won’t sign and send back an appearance for your Illinois divorce, you’re going to have to serve them in order to have personal jurisdiction over them in the Illinois divorce case.

Illinois law requires that service be by a sheriff. “Process shall be served by a sheriff” 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a). 

Well there are no Illinois county sheriffs in the country the foreign spouse is living in.

Luckily, the same law later says, “It is not necessary that service be made by a sheriff” 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a)

For non-sheriff served divorces Illinois law allows that “[t]he court may, in its discretion upon motion, order service to be made by a private person over 18 years of age and not a party to the action.” 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a). 

In Illinois, this appointed person would have to be someone licensed to serve notice for civil cases. In foreign countries, however, no one has those licenses. So, anyone can be appointed to serve a foreign Respondent in an Illinois divorce.