Posted on May 30, 2021
[…] Both harassment via telephone and harassment via electronic means are Class B misdemeanors in Illinois. Class B Misdemeanors may involve maximum jail time of up to 180 days and fines up to $1500.

Harrassment in person is better described as “stalking.”

“A person commits stalking when he or she knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to:

(1) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a third person; or

(2) suffer other emotional distress.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a)

“Stalking is a Class 4 felony; a second or subsequent conviction is a Class 3 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(b)

In Illinois, class 4 felonies can require 1 to 3 years imprisonment.

It is impermissible to threaten criminal charges in exchange for some advantage in your divorce.