The first step is to determine if, legally, you automatically presumed to be the father.
[…] Finally, “an adjudication of the man’s parentage” is a legal way of saying “a judge said you are the father.” This often happens after a mother testifies that she had sex with the alleged father and no one else during the period nine months prior to the birth of the child. If the alleged father does not come forward and challenge that allegation, then the Illinois family law court treats that allegation as a fact and declares that the man is the father of the child.
750 ILCS 46/205 tells us exactly how to challenge paternity. “(a) An action to declare the non-existence of the parent-child relationship may be brought by the child, the birth mother, or a person presumed to be a parent under Section 204 of this Act. Actions brought by the child, the birth mother, or a presumed parent shall be brought by verified complaint, which shall be designated a petition. After a presumption under Section 204 of this Act has been rebutted, parentage of the child by another man or woman may be established in the same action, if he or she has been made a party.”
“A person challenging a presumption under Section 204 of this Act may rebut the presumption with clear and convincing evidence.” 750 ILCS 46/206
That “clear and convincing evidence” is always a DNA test. A DNA test from Walgreens or Amazon will not be sufficient.