The first step is to determine if, legally, you automatically presumed to be the father.
[…] We all know that to find out if a child is yours or not is simply a matter of taking a DNA test. But how do you establish, legally, in Illinois, that you are not the father? How do you deny paternity in Chicago, Illinois?
The first step is to determine if, legally, you automatically presumed to be the father.
750 ILCS 46/201 lists out how you can be presumed to be the father.
“The parent-child relationship is established between a man and a child by:
(1) An unrebutted presumption of the man’s parentage of the child under Section 204 of the this Act;”
(2) An effective voluntary acknowledgment of paternity by the man under Article 3 of this Act; unless the acknowledgment has been rescinded or successfully challenged;
(3) An adjudication of the man’s parentage;”
Let’s work through each one of these.