The first step is to determine if, legally, you automatically presumed to be the father.
[…] The first step is to determine if, legally, you automatically presumed to be the father.
750 ILCS 46/201 lists out how you can be presumed to be the father.
“The parent-child relationship is established between a man and a child by:
(1) An unrebutted presumption of the man’s parentage of the child under Section 204 of the this Act;”
(2) An effective voluntary acknowledgment of paternity by the man under Article 3 of this Act; unless the acknowledgment has been rescinded or successfully challenged;
(3) An adjudication of the man’s parentage;”
Let’s work through each one of these.
750 ILCS 46/204 states that “A person is presumed to be the parent of a child if: The person and the mother of the child have entered into a marriage, civil union, or substantially similar legal relationship, and the child is born to the mother during the marriage, civil union, or substantially similar legal relationship…”
So, if you’re married to a woman and she has a baby, the child is yours so long as the presumption is unrebutted (not challenged).
If you weren’t married to the mother of the child, you may have signed a Voluntary Acknowledgment of Paternity.